Veronica Ewers

Hometown

Moscow, Idaho, USA

Birthdate

1 September 1994

Languages

English and Spanish

Nicknames

V, Sweet V, and Tenacious V

Veronica’s focus and dedication has made the 2022 season one full of podiums. In Luxembourg, she won the final stage of the Festival Elsy Jacobs which earned her second place on the general classification. She took the overall win at the Navarra Women’s Elite Classics as well as second place at both Emakumeen Nafarroako Women’s Elite Classic and Durango-Durante Emakumeen Saria. At the Tour de France Femmes, Veronica rode aggressively and with heart, finishing among the top ten on two stages which landed her in ninth place on general classification. Veronica had the honor of representing her country at the 2022 World Championships in Wollongong, Australia. She concluded the season with a pair of second place podiums in the Italian one-day races and a fifth place GC finish at the Tour de Romandie, her best finish yet in a WorldTour race.

Her list of race results is particularly impressive given that 2022 was her first season as a full-time professional cyclist.

Veronica burst onto the professional racing scene at the 2021 US National Road Championships, coming in third place behind Lauren Stephens and Coryn Labecki. The result, and the way she earned it, turned heads, ultimately landing Veronica a guest ride with EF Education-TIBCO-SVB at Joe Martin Stage Race. Veronica backed up her nationals bronze with second place at Joe Martin, her first national level race.

Because the 28-year-old had limited experience in the peloton before she turned pro, Veronica is proud of the growth she displayed in 2022 as she learned to navigate the bunch. This improved skill led to greater confidence, which in turn has helped her become a more proficient racer.

Though she is new to cycling, Veronica is not new to competitive sports. She played Division III soccer at Willamette University in Salem, Oregon while double majoring in Spanish and anthropology. Following graduation, she turned to running, and a running friend encouraged her to attend a local club ride meet-up. This led to Veronica joining Fount Cycling Guild where she worked closely with Jennifer Wheeler, who rode for TIBCO in 2011-2012. Wheeler recognized Veronica’s budding talent immediately and connected the up and coming rider with Linda Jackson, founder of EF Education-TIBCO-SVB.

For now, Veronica sees herself as all-rounder. She is punchy and loves the hills, including the longer mountain climbs. She spent a month of the off season in Medellín, Colombia where she explored the local climbs and got to practice her Spanish.

Veronica is as surprised as anyone at the way her cycling journey has unfolded to date, but is excited to continue to develop and see just how far she can go in the sport.

Get to know Veronica

What is one of your top travel tips?

Expect hiccups in your travel and be as flexible as possible. Stressing about what you can't control won't make your travel any easier.

What's your favorite place to ride your bike?

So far, Mallorca is my favorite destination to ride

What's some of the best advice you've ever gotten?

It's ok (and very necessary) to rest

What's your favorite food?

Pretty much any Middle Eastern food

If you weren’t a professional cyclist, what would you be?

UX/UI designer and researcher

Featured in

Races

Ronde van Vlaanderen

Apr. 03, 2022
Race finished

Other riders