Tanja Erath

Hometown

Germany

Birthdate

7 October 1989

Languages

German, Schwäbisch, English and a bit of French

Nicknames

Tännele or Tanni

Races

Danilith Nokere Koerse

Mar. 16, 2022
Race finished

Gent-Wevelgem

Mar. 27, 2022
Race finished

Ronde van Vlaanderen

Apr. 03, 2022
Race finished

Doctor or professional cyclist? Tanja Erath had a decision to make when she found herself in the middle of medical school finals at the same time she got the call-up for the Zwift Academy finals. A lifelong athlete and student, she was used to juggling and finished her final exams while qualifying for the Zwift Academy finals. When she had to pick which option to pursue, she chose cycling.

Tanja began racing triathlon as a preteen. Chronic leg injuries forced her to stop racing triathlon in 2016, and she turned to fixed gear racing for her athletic fix while studying medicine. Tanja, who finished nursing school in 2011, passed her medical exams weeks before winning the innovative talent ID program with a professional cycling contract as her reward. She considers herself “more than lucky” to have turned her hobby into her job.

A heavy fall at the Women’s Tour last October ended Tanja’s fourth professional season slightly earlier than planned. Her injuries, including a broken rib, collarbone and two broken vertebrae, necessitated close observation. She and her colleagues opted to forgo surgery and her care included a brace and regular X-rays. Fully recovered during the off-season, Tanja sees her fifth season, her second with EF Education-TIBCO-SVB, as an opportunity to continue to learn and embrace her passion. She hopes to win her first professional race this year.

Get to know Tanja

What's some of the best advice you've ever received?

To put a pinch of salt in my porridge

Featured in

Races

Danilith Nokere Koerse

Mar. 16, 2022
Race finished

Other riders