Sara Poidevin

Hometown

Banff, Alberta, Canada

Birthdate

7 May 1996

Languages

English and French

Nickname

Poido

Races

Strade Bianche

Mar. 05, 2022
Race finished

Danilith Nokere Koerse

Mar. 16, 2022
Race finished

Gent-Wevelgem

Mar. 27, 2022
Race finished

Sara Poidevin grew up immersed in athletics. The Canadian hails from Canmore, Alberta, a high caliber athlete mecca. Surrounded by cross country skiers and mountain bikers, Sara rode casually with her family for a few years before growing more interested in mountain bike racing during high school.

Sara started training on a road bike in the winter, in an effort to keep up her fitness for mountain biking, and quickly discovered that she was better on the road than in the dirt. She raced on the road with her provincial team and then a local club in Calgary, balancing cycling with scholastics as she pursued her exercise and health physiology degree.

Her sixth professional season is her first in the WorldTour. Sara was drawn to EF Education First-TIBCO-SVB so that she could consistently race at the top level of the sport. She says she plans to target a few races this year, but her main ambition is to focus more on the process and the execution in every race, regardless of her role. She hopes she can look back on her first WorldTour season as a year of learning.

Get to know Sara

If you weren't a professional cyclists, what would you be?

I would be in med school with the goal of becoming a pediatrician.

Featured in

Races

Strade Bianche

Mar. 05, 2022
Race finished

Other riders