Omer Shapira

Hometown

Israel

Birthdate

9 September 1994

Languages

Hebrew and English, working on Spanish

Nickname

Omi

Races

Strade Bianche

Mar. 05, 2022
Race finished

Ride London Classique

May. 27, 2022 – May. 29, 2022
Race finished

Ceratizit Challenge by la Vuelta

Sep. 08, 2022 – Sep. 11, 2022
Race finished

Six-time Israeli national champion Omer Shapira joins EF Education-TIBCO-SVB for her sixth professional season. She has been racing since the age of 15. When her dad and brother began joining group rides through their village in the northwestern Negev desert, Omer, who describes herself as always having been a little bit different from her peers, quickly accompanied them. She branched out to ride on her own, savoring the solitude and pushing herself as far as she can.

To Omer, there is no better feeling than breaking through perceived limits, whether that’s in training or racing. The sport has helped her grow as a person and as an athlete. She appreciates the opportunities and experiences cycling has brought her, like international travel, meeting new people, and seeing the world from different points of view.

A recent competitor at the 2021 Tokyo Olympics, Omer finished in 24th place after spending much of the race up road. She says that one of her motivations during her breakaway was to promote Israeli cycling in general, particularly girls' participation in the sport.

For the 2022 season, Omer’s hopes are focused on her teammates. As trust and communication build within the team, she is confident that pink jerseys will soon be leading the peloton and standing on the podium.

Get to know Omer

When the race gets tough, what do you tell yourself?

It's tough for everyone but I'm tougher

Featured in

Races

Strade Bianche

Mar. 05, 2022
Race finished

Other riders