Magdeleine Vallieres

Hometown

Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada

Birthdate

10 August 2001

Languages

French and English

Nicknames

Mag, MG, L5

Magdeleine Vallieres Mill hails from Sherbrooke, Québec. At nine-years-old, she and her dad took a 1,000 kilometer bike packing trip over nine days. After that, Magdeleine was hooked. A sports program at her high school introduced her to bike racing. She loved every discipline, racing road, cyclocross, and mountain bike as a junior before deciding to focus on road racing.

She applied for the UCI World Cycling Center (WCC) program as she transitioned out of the junior ranks and was offered one of eight spots on the WWC squad for 2020. The Continental team serves as a launching pad into the professional ranks for its scholarship riders, who typically hail from across the globe. Magdeleine’s first season with the WCC was interrupted by Covid but she took advantage of every opportunity and ultimately earned a spot on EF Education-TIBCO-SVB.

Magdeleine is approaching her second season with the team full of energy and excitement. In her rookie season, she didn’t know what to expect but her eagerness to seize every opportunity ultimately led to plenty of race days for the 21-year-old. She raced the classics, one-day races, and stage races, all while providing essential support to her teammates.

Her diverse cycling background has helped her develop a love for the chaotic classics, the endurance required in stage racing, and has taught her unrivaled track standing skills.

Get to know Magdeleine

If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go?

I would like to see Ethiopia

If you weren’t a professional cyclist, what would you be?

An entrepreneur

What's your favorite sport to watch on TV or in person?

Cyclocross

Who's your favorite athlete?

Lyne Bessette

What is your favorite training session?

A long endurance ride with some gravel sections

Featured in

Races

Strade Bianche

Mar. 05, 2022
Race finished

Other riders