Letizia Borghesi

Hometown

Cles, Trento, Italy

Birthdate

16 October 1998

Languages

Italian and English

Nickname

Borghe, Leti

Races

Strade Bianche

Mar. 05, 2022
Race finished

Danilith Nokere Koerse

Mar. 16, 2022
Race finished

Gent-Wevelgem

Mar. 27, 2022
Race finished

Letizia Borghesi has been racing bikes for half her life. The 23-year-old pinned on her first number when she was 12. After hearing stories from her dad about his wins as a U23 racer, she thought to herself, “I could do that,” and she took up cycling. While injuries prevented her dad from turning professional, Letizia has achieved what he was unable to. Her family is very supportive of her athletic career and she says that growing up in an active household helped her to develop a strong sports mentality.

Her stage win at the 2019 Giro Rosa is Letizia’s biggest result to date. It came down to a head-to-head sprint after spending the day in the breakaway and Letizia managed to pull off the win just on the finish line.

In July 2021, Letizia completed her bachelor’s degree in sports science and she recently started her master’s degree in biology/nutrition. She is thrilled to spend her sixth professional season with EF Education-TIBCO-SVB. She says that signing with the team has increased her excitement and motivation ten-fold and that she plans “to give 110% this year” to reach her goals. Given her experience in cyclocross, it’s not a surprise that her favorite races are the cobbled classics because she loves the steep climbs and is used to the harsh weather conditions.

Get to know Letizia

What's one of your top travel tips?

Bring some Italian food with you

Featured in

Races

Strade Bianche

Mar. 05, 2022
Race finished

Other riders