Lauren Stephens

Hometown

Texas, USA

Birthdate

28 December 1986

Languages

English

Nickname

Lolly

Lauren Stephens is the EF Education-TIBCO-SVB veteran. The former math teacher turned professional cyclist with the team in 2013, and has raced with the team for all but one season of her career.

Name a type of riding and odds are that Lauren has raced it — and at an elite level. She wrapped up the 2022 season by racing the marathon mountain bike world championships in Denmark, the road world championships in Australia, and the inaugural gravel world championships in Italy. The 2021 road US national champion, Lauren placed third in both the road and time trial at the US national championships the following year.

When she was in high school, Lauren used to spend her summers riding her mountain bike 18-20 miles on the road, a distance she thought was crazy at the time. She never imagined that riding would become her career (or that 20 miles would seem like a short ride!).

Lauren is an all-rounder who can climb, chase down breakaways, and time trial. She loves to get off road and is an avid gravel rider. She has twice won the 100 mile distance at Unbound Gravel.

As much as she loves to explore the world, she calls her home roads in Texas her favorite place to ride. She and her husband have made it an annual tradition to bikepack to their family’s house for Thanksgiving, always picking a new route that covers a few hundred miles.

Lauren says that her results come from steadily chipping away at her goals each season and from a high level of motivation combined with a healthy dose of stubbornness.

Get to know Lauren

What’s your favorite training session?

My favorite session is just getting out there and riding.

When the race gets tough, what do you tell yourself?

When the race gets tough I tell myself don't let all your hard work go to waste!!

What's your favorite food?

My favorite food right now is my sourdough bread with a nice olive oil and salt.

What's your favorite TV show?

My favorite TV show is How I Met Your Mother.

What's one of your top travel tips?

My top travel tip is go with the flow. I was also told by a teammate sleep when you're tired and don't stress about the jet lag because it'll work it self out. I've taken this advice since my first travel to Europe and it works well for me.

Featured in

Races

Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition

Apr. 10, 2022
Race finished

Other riders