Krista Doebel-Hickok

Hometown

Marina del Rey, CA, USA

Birthdate

28 April 1989

Language

English

Nicknames

Kristabel and Tink (Tinkerbell)

Races

Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition

Apr. 10, 2022
Race finished

La Flèche Wallonne Féminine

Apr. 20, 2022
Race finished

Hailing from Southern California with a background in running, Krista Doebel-Hickok brings decades of athletic experience to the team. As a full-scholarship cross-country and track & field athlete and Summa Cum Laude student at Vanderbilt University, she broke the 10,000 meter school record while maintaining a 4.0 GPA in Economics.

Upon graduation in December 2011, Krista moved back to Southern California, and bought a bike to find some joy in exercise and competition once again. In May 2013, Krista signed her first professional contract with EF Education-TIBCO-SVB, then called Team TIBCO - To the Top.

Krista stayed with TIBCO through the 2015 season when she got her first taste of Euro racing complete with stage victories at Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche and Tour de Feminin. Six years later, she returned home to EF Education-TIBCO-SVB with more experience, strength and motivation to chase more wins and joy with her teammates.

Get to know Krista

Who is your favorite athlete?

My uncle! He doesn't compete, but he's one heck of an athlete and person.

Featured in

Races

Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition

Apr. 10, 2022
Race finished

Other riders