Georgia Williams

Hometown

Auckland, New Zealand

Birthdate

25 August 1993

Languages

Only English

Nicknames

George, Georgie, G

Georgia Williams is a rider who loves the hilly classics, stages races, and time trials. She got her initial start as a track cyclist and after representing New Zealand in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and the 2016 Olympics, she decided to fully dedicate her time to road racing.

She is a versatile rider with a pair of medals from back to back Commonwealth Games, four time trial national titles, two road race national championships, and top ten finishes on both stage and one-day races in nearly every season of her career.

She loves to race aggressively and support her teammates but what keeps her motivated is the simple joy that riding brings her, day in, day out. Georgia takes advantage of the travel opportunities that come along with racing and you’ll often find her exploring new routes and training in the fresh air with her friends. She spends the racing season in Girona, Spain and heads back to New Zealand for the austral summer.

Now entering her 11th season as a pro, Georgia is a seasoned veteran who is eager to share her knowledge and experience with her teammates. With her easy-going attitude, she is a natural mentor.

Get to know Georgia

What’s some of the best advice you’ve ever gotten?

Look at your weakness as an opportunity to improve

What's your first memory of cycling?

I remember having a tricycle bike when I was about 6 with a little trailer on the back which I would ride around the driveway with my 4-year-old sister in the trailer

What's your favorite place to ride your bike?

I like riding in Girona at my European base. I love that there are all different terrains and that the cars are so respectful to cyclists

What is your favorite training session?

I like long efforts at a tempo or sweet spot pace. In my preseason training I was doing a session which was 3 x 20 minutes at 250w with 2 minutes recovery in between. I like it because it’s solid and pushes me, especially in the last one but it’s also comfortable enough to enjoy

Who's your favorite athlete?

Just recently I’ve become a big fan of Ruby Tui. She’s a kiwi rugby player and played in the 2022 Rugby World Cup in New Zealand. I got to watch the final live and was in awe of their sport and how tough the rugby players are. She’s also a big advocate of women’s sport and really inspiring young kiwi girls to get into sport and follow their dreams.

Featured in

Races

Tour Down Under

Jan. 15, 2023 – Jan. 17, 2023
Race finished

Other riders