Elizabeth Banks

Hometown

Sheffield, United Kingdom

Birthdate

7 November 1990

Languages

English, some Italian

Nickname(s)

Lizzy (with a Y!)

Races

Gent-Wevelgem

Mar. 27, 2022
Race finished

Lizzy Banks had an unusual entry to the sport, especially for a British rider. In 2013, she signed up for her first charity ride – a 100 mile course – when she didn’t own a bike. She bought one off Gumtree, which is similar to Craigslist, a few weeks before the event.

The following year, in 2014, Lizzy began to commute by bike to her medical school placements. She was always running late so always riding fast, and as she passed people on the streets, she realized she might have a knack for cycling. She entered the university hill climb competition and came fifth.

Bitten by the racing bug, Lizzy set out to secure a British racing license. Although she admittedly had no idea how to race, she somehow began to climb the ranks. She was picked up by her first team, a local squad, during her first season and hired a coach. When the coach asked Lizzy to outline her ambitions, Lizzy said she wanted to make the Olympics. Lizzy says the coach’s response made it clear her answer was unexpected.

Six years later, Lizzy would have been in running for Olympic selection for the 2021 games had it not been for a hard fall at Strade Bianche earlier in the year. She suffered a severe concussion in the crash and was sidelined for all but two races in her fourth season as a professional.

Although Lizzy is new to EF Education-TIBCO-SVB in 2022, she worked with sport director Rachel Hedderman during her neo-pro season. The pair are thrilled to be working together again. Lizzy, widely considered a rising star in the women’s peloton, is expected to be a leader for the team’s development riders and to build on her previous successes, which include two Giro d’Italia Donne stage wins.

Get to know Lizzy

Coffee or tea?

Tea. Earl Grey (the good stuff) with milk

Races

Gent-Wevelgem

Mar. 27, 2022
Race finished

Other riders